Dr. Peter Shelton Trent

Dr. Peter S. Trent

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 39 years
  • Graduated from: New York University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1982
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1871598110

Dr. Peter S. Trent MD

Orthopedic Surgeon

He is located at 16 North LA Plata Court in La Plata, MD 20646. Can help patients with the following: Frostbite, Joint Fluid Extraction, Kyphoplasty, Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Rotator Cuff Tear, Spondylolisthesis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1871598110. Appointment can be made via the phone number (301) 392-3330. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Peter Shelton Trent, being an orthopedic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Peter S. Trent.

  • ACL Tear
  • Achilles Tendon Rupture
  • Arthritis
  • Avascular Necrosis
  • Back Pain
  • Baker's Cyst
  • Bone Spurs
  • Broken Bone
  • Bunions
  • Bursitis
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cauda Equina Syndrome
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Compartment Syndrome
  • Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dislocated Ankle
  • Dislocated Shoulder
  • Elbow Pain
  • Frostbite
  • Hammer Toe
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Replacement
  • Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS)
  • Impingement Syndrome
  • Ingrown Toenail
  • Joint Fluid Extraction
  • Knee Pain
  • Knee Replacement
  • Kyphoplasty
  • Kyphosis
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Meniscus Tear
  • Metatarsal Surgery
  • Morton's Neuroma
  • Osgood-Schlatter Disease
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteomyelitis
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Plantar Fasciitis
  • Repetitive Motion Disorders (RMDs)
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Spinal Stenosis
  • Spondylolisthesis
  • Spondylolysis
  • Spondylosis
  • Sprained Ankle
  • Sprained Wrist
  • Stress Fracture
  • Tennis Elbow
  • Trigger Finger
  • Whiplash
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Peter S. Trent

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Peter S. Trent

  1. CareFirst Blue Cross Blue Shield
  2. Medicare

Payments received

Drug payment

Smith \u0026 Nephew $3447
Stelkast Inc. $1659
Exactech $1353

Other

Travel and Lodging $5166
Food and Beverage $4486
Consulting $1659

Studies

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1982

Affiliated practices

Laplata Surgery Services
701 Charles Street
La Plata, 20646 MD
(301) 609-4000
Precision Orthpedics & Sports Medicine
14201 Park Center Drive
Laurel, 20707 MD
(301) 498-0383
Capital Area Orthopedic Associates
16 North LA Plata Court
La Plata, 20646 MD
(301) 392-3330

Affiliated hospitals

UNIVERSITY OF MD CHARLES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
5 GARRETT AVENUE
LA PLATA, 20646 MD
(301) 609-4265

Looking for more Orthopedic Surgeons?

Here are orthopedic surgeons in Maryland you may want to explore.

Dr. Bruce Robert Knolmayer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Ste D21 19231 Montgomery Village Avenue Montgomry Village, 20886, MD
Dr. Sanjog Kumar Mathur
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 10700 Charter Drive Columbia, 21044, MD
Dr. James Edward Gilbert
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 340 7811 Montrose Road Potomac, 20854, MD
Dr. Jeffrey Abend
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 110 2101 Medical Park Drive Silver Spring, 20902, MD
Dr. Ashok Krishnaswamy
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7102 Ritchie Highway Glen Burnie, 21061, MD
Dr. Bryan R. Klepper
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2nd Floor 200 Hospital Drive Glen Burnie, 21061, MD
Dr. Dona Marie Alvarez
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 3 311 North 4th Street Oakland, 21550, MD
Dr. Joseph Michael Layug
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11055 Little Patuxent Parkway Suite L1 Columbia, 21044, MD
Dr. Mihir M. Jani
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 501 West 7th Street Frederick, 21701, MD
Dr. Christopher J. Cassels
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9517 Brigadoon Lane Frederick, 21704, MD

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Peter Shelton Trent affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Peter Shelton Trent is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF MD CHARLES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER.

Does Dr. Peter Shelton Trent accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Peter Shelton Trent accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. Peter Shelton Trent?

Dr. Peter Shelton Trent's office is located at 16 North LA Plata Court in La Plata, MD 20646.

What conditions does Dr. Peter Shelton Trent treat?

Dr. Peter Shelton Trent provides treatment for Frostbite, Joint Fluid Extraction, Kyphoplasty, Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Rotator Cuff Tear, Spondylolisthesis. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Peter Shelton Trent have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Peter Shelton Trent is affiliated with Laplata Surgery Services. For the full list of practices see this list.